Tuesday, November 2, 2010


{the lipgloss lady}
I had my daughter pull a name out, and yours was picked.

Friday, October 29, 2010

FREE FRIDAY GIVEAWAY- u choose vinyl

Today I wanted to offer your own choosing. Have you been wanting something specific out of vinyl and no one has offered it? Today is your day. You choose what you want. Get a quote, a name, a wall mural, decal for your laptop, put your business name on your car, geet a vinyl sticker for your ipad. Soooo many options! Then choose the color you want. Then tell me the size you need, it can be up to 3 feet by 3 feet!

If you want to know if something is possible, just email me or comment here. I'd love to help!


*Comment with what you would you would want to order-1 entry

*Blog/Facebook/Tweet about the giveaway -2 entries

*Add adaisyoriginal link on your blog -3 entries

Then, tell us what you did and hopefully your name will get drawn Monday!
(Friends and family, you may enter also. haha)

Yay! Have fun and Ready, Set, Go!

Thursday, October 28, 2010

Can I mix brown, black, and white?

With a pop of mustard yellow? I think so!!

So I have been a stickler of not mixing brown & black my whole life (it always bugged). I even had to tell {teach} my husband he couldn't do black pants, black belt and brown shoes when we were in the dating stage of life. haha

So fast forward to re-doing our bedroom. I wanted chocolate brown walls, but I wanted black and white cabinets,and damask prints. Honestly, I LOVE the way it turned out.

This picture is from a yr oor so back when we finished the remodel. No trim or baseboards at that point, just a quick snapshot of the brown with black and white.

Well, a few weeks ago browsing at Target I found this

That single pillow made me want to re-do my whole house. Ok well kinda, It was a must have for my bedroom. Which means my room was going to be CHOCOLATE BROWN, BLACK, WHITE, and some pops of MUTED MUSTARD YELLOW!

So here are some thrift finds that I am working on putting together. Love them all!

And here is some newly aquired fabric to add little details and color to the room.

So here is the question do you think it will be a go, or clash city? Got any cute links and ideas for me, throw 'em my way! It's a quest to "MAKE IT WORK" and I am on it!!

Tuesday, October 26, 2010

Vinyl Wall Deals!! check it out...

So I was feeling a bit under the weather Friday and missed my give away day, so I will be doing a good one this Friday, don't miss out!!

Having a little fun, anyone that spends $14 or over gets to pick any vinyl decal from my $5 basket. woo-hoo

Some of these things are currently for sale in my etsy shop.

And at some good clear them out prices...wanna see? go look here

You can order anything you want and choose from my rainbow of colors. Order through etsy or just email me. Use my email button over there ------>

Saturday, October 23, 2010

I want glitter toes...

From this chick...

She is doing a give-away but, dont go sign up because I want to win. k. haha ;) Just kidding. One day I got addicted to reading her blog. I seriously read for an hour. and then printed out her instructions to the best backyard mexican food, and went 2 weekends in a row. yum

Anywho, back to the toes... Not a huge glitter fan, but I have heard they rock. SO I think I want to gove it a try...

enter here

Monday, October 18, 2010

custom vinyl logo winner is...

Lori Thompson.

Yay! contact me and tell me what you'd like as you custom sticker/decal. And I will get to work for you!

Friday, October 15, 2010

Friday Giveaway- win your business logo

This Friday you have the chance to win your business name/logo as a decal for your laptop. (really you can put it anywhere) Choose 1 or 2 colors, up to 12 inches wide x 8 inches tall.

This is perfect for photographers, DJ's, writers, anyone who takes their computer with them to meet with clients, or has their business on the go. Make sure people know who you are. Add a level of proffesionialism.

If you do not have a business, you can still try to win. Put your blog name, a favorite saying, words from a song, a symbol whatever you would like. Single? put your digits out there for all the hotties to see, hmmm.... maybe not such a good idea. But you get where I am going, anyone can benefit.


1. post the ad on your facebook or blog

get your name in the drawing

2. follow this blog (if you allready are- comment and tell me you are a follower)

get your name in the drawing

3.update your status on fb saying you want to win your business logo from a daisy original.

get your name in the drawing.

So there you have it 3 ways to get your name in the drawing.

Drawing will be Monday night. My daughter will draw a name out of the jar!